Employment Discrimination Based on Bankruptcy: Illegal
[…] Employment Discrimination Based on Bankruptcy: Illegal
Was new Council Executive subject to discrimination by an elected official who revealed the persons bankruptcy records to the press? Below is the the federal law that prohibits a governmental entity from discriminating against persons who fall under the protection of the federal bankruptcy Act.
11 U.S. Code § 525 - Protection against discriminatory treatment
(a)Except as provided in the
Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, the Packers and
Stockyards Act, 1921, and section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act making
appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,” approved July 12, 1943,
a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a
license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to,
condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant
against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or